This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 August 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | B&J Wholesale |
| Registration: | N3424Y |
| MSN: | 18051924 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Between Anchorage and Grayling. Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK |
| Destination airport: | Grayling, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Went missing on a flight between Anchorage and Grayling, Alaksa on August 17 1981; damage & injury index presumed, as aircraft never found. Pilot and three passengers presumed killed, but no bodies were ever found.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC81FA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=24992&key=0 [NTSB Identification: ANC81FA101]