Incident Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 500 CS-TEB, Monday 23 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 October 2006
Time:23:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar 500
Owner/operator:Euroatlantic, opf Air Madrid
Registration: CS-TEB
MSN: 1240
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Destination airport:LPPT
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
3.2 Cause
During an international flight for the transfer of an aircraft (ferry), during the take-off phase, strong vibrations occurred and the temperature of an engine reached the upper limit, due to the loss of performance of the high-pressure compressor, due to the detachment of part of the layer of the internal lining material.

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol37.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2364321.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 January 2007 CS-TEB EuroAtlantic Airways 0 Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) min