| Date: | Monday 30 October 2006 |
| Time: | 09:03 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-5Y0 |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolineas Argentinas |
| Registration: | LV-BDV |
| MSN: | 24900/2095 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | SPIM |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:3.2 Cause
During a regular international air transport flight, during the landing phase, the lower rear part of the fuselage scrapes against the runway surface, because the manoeuvre was performed with an excessive pitch angle.
Contributing factor
Position of the sun "in front".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol37.pdf https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2364324.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location