Loss of control Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4DM D-KOGH, Sunday 19 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 November 2006
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4DM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KOGH
MSN: 60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zapala, NE -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SAHZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collided with the mountain during ridge soaring in Argentinia killing both occupants. The pilot and the copilot were Austrians.

Cause
During a sports flight of a motor glider configured as a glider, in practice of "mountain wave flight", impact against the slope of a hill for not maintaining the necessary separation and safety height.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol37.pdf
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fra.at/Artikel/NachrufZarl/index.htm]
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2364335.pdf