Accident Air Tractor AT-502B LV-ZYZ, Tuesday 21 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 November 2006
Time:19:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-ZYZ
MSN: 502B-0639
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Los Cardos, SF -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a transfer flight the pilot made aerobatic maneuvers at low altitude, which exceeded the his capacity to recover from abnormal situations. The aircraft impacted the ground and caught fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol37.pdf