ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7510
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-JAN-1968 |
Time: | 09:27 |
Type: | Cessna 180H |
Owner/operator: | Sandpoint Air |
Registration: | N8234V |
MSN: | 51736 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Coeur D-Alene, Id -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:struck powerline 250 ft above lake. Joint federal-state waterfowl count. Crashed in lake.
Sources:
NTSB