Accident HOAC HK-36R Super Dimona D-KHRA, Sunday 13 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 2010
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HOAC HK-36R Super Dimona
Owner/operator:Fliegergruppe Riedlingen e.V.
Registration: D-KHRA
MSN: 36380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Neidlingen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schwäbisch Hall-Hessental (EDTY)
Destination airport:Riedlingen airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Continued VFR in IMC conditions and crashed into a forest below the Reußenstein castle ruins.
Pilot (81) and passenger killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.schwaebische.de/landkreis/landkreis-biberach/riedlingen_artikel,-riedlinger-verungl%C3%BCcken-am-reu%C3%9Fenstein-_arid,4112901.html
http://www.stuttgarter-zeitung.de/stz/page/detail.php/2523503
http://forum.stuttgarter-nachrichten.de/inhalt.zwei-tote-motorsegler-stuerzt-am-reussenstein-ab.879c49d0-ed2b-44e5-a832-ab685ac42812.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.monstersandcritics.com/news/europe/news/article_1562913.php/Two-killed-as-glider-crashes-near-German-castle]
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223532/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2010/Bulletin2010-06,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bulletin2010-06.pdf