Accident Cessna 180H N9929V, Wednesday 31 January 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 January 1973
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Harry Faulkner
Registration: N9929V
MSN: 18051781
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kasigluk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chevak,Alas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot in accdt area reported poor vis in snow. Attitude gyro inst was inoperative.Recovered 2/3/73.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC73AA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB