Loss of control Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N6036U, Sunday 13 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 2010
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6036U
MSN: E-1422
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental IO 550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lidderdale, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Algona, IA (AXA)
Destination airport:Lamar, MO (LLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot contacted flight service stations on three occasions prior to the accident flight and obtained weather briefings for the visual flight rules (VFR) flight. During each of the weather briefings, the pilot was informed that VFR flight was not recommended due to instrument meteorological conditions that existed along the proposed route. Despite this information, the pilot departed for the flight. The airplane subsequently impacted a farm field about 62 nautical miles from the departure airport, about 1-1/2 hours after the pilot obtained the last weather briefing. Weather conditions recorded at an airport 4 nautical miles from the accident site included an overcast ceiling at 1,100 feet above ground level. The pilot did not have an instrument rating associated with his pilot certificate. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact anomalies with respect to the airframe, engine or airplane systems. The dimensions of the debris field, about 1,000 feet in length, and the T-shaped ground scar at the initial impact point, was indicative of the airplane impacting the ground in a wings level attitude at a high rate of speed, which was consistent with an attempted recovery from a dive.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to initiate the flight in marginal weather conditions and his loss of aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10FA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location