Accident Cessna 180H N8216V, Wednesday 12 November 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 November 1969
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Channel Flying
Registration: N8216V
MSN: 180-51718
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pt.Alexander, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 11/14/69. Wreckage of float equipped aircraft found on rugged beach.Pilot and px missing.

Accident investigation:

Report number: ANC70A0041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB