ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75130
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-AUG-2003 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Sikorsky S-76A+ |
Owner/operator: | Aeróleo Táxi Aéreo |
Registration: | PT-YAU |
MSN: | 760175 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Macaé Airport, RJ -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Macaé Airport, RJ (SBME) |
Destination airport: | local |
Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Main rotor blades touched the ground during training mission. The helicopter landed hard and rolled over.
Sources:
Scramble 295
http://www.desastresaereos.net/acidentes_helicopteros_02.htm
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |