Wirestrike Incident Cessna 210-5 (205) VH-RWL, Friday 9 May 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 May 1969
Time:06:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5 (205)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-RWL
MSN: 205-0187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:6 miles S of Maryborough, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland (BNE/YBAF)
Destination airport:Pialba, Queensland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 9 May 1969, when at a position about six miles south of Maryborough, and at a height of about 3,000 feet, the aircraft suffered a complete loss of engine power. The pilot chose to force land on the local golf course but, to do this, it was necessary to make a downwind approach over a power line and trees.

The pilot forced the aircraft on to the ground immediately after clearing the obstacles so as to obtain braking effect as soon as possible since there were houses at the far end of the landing area. The nose wheel struck a grass bank at the point of touchdown and the nose wheel and fork broke off.

The aircraft bounced and then slid on the collapsed nose strut and main wheels coming to rest after a swing to the left of 80 degrees. The fatigue failure of the studs and through bolts was compatible with lack of adequate pre-load applied by the respective nuts

ATSB Conclusion: The cause of the accident was that, following a complete loss of engine power at a height and in a position from which there was a very limited choice of landing areas, the pilot selected an area which was unsuitable in the prevailing wind conditions

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196900012.aspx
2. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/VH-RWL.html