| Date: | Wednesday 15 January 1975 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N65959 |
| MSN: | 606 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colorado Springs, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Colorado Springs, CO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:RIDGE SOARING. GUSTING TO 25K. FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED. WEATHER - DOWNDRAFT,UPDRAFTS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN75FTE47 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB Identification: DEN75FTE4
http://aviationdb.net/aviationdb/AircraftDetailPage#SUBMIT 