This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 September 1978 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E |
| Owner/operator: | CEAM |
| Registration: | E2 |
| MSN: | E002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Cairo -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Engine flame-out at low altitude; Egypt Air Force officer GAP Samir Farid ejected; pilot Jean-Marie Saget made wheels up landing.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20170528125900/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Egypt.htm 