Accident Sikorsky S-76A PT-HUI, Friday 22 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 November 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76A
Owner/operator:Aeróleo Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-HUI
MSN: 760027
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Macaé, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:SBME
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed and caught fire in Macaé, RJ, due to an engine failure. The two occupants of the aircraft were injured slightly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/pdf/pt_hui_22_11_02.pdf