| Date: | Tuesday 15 June 2010 |
| Time: | 04:00 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A330-202 |
| Owner/operator: | Alitalia |
| Registration: | EI-DIP |
| MSN: | 339 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 244 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Destination airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Alitalia Airbus A330-202, registration number EI-DIP, flight number AZ615 experienced a reported No. 1 engine (left engine)fire during takeoff from the Boston Logan International Airport (BOS). The No. 1 engine power setting was brought back to idle and an air turn back to BOS was performed where an uneventful landing was accomplished. No reported injuries were reported to any of the passengers or crew members. The No. 1 engine, a General Electric CF6-80E1A4 turbofan, was shutdown during the landing roll.
According to witnesses, fire and smoke wereobserved coming from the No. 1 engine tailpipe during takeoff. The pilot reported that during the event, an Engine Condition and Monitoring (ECAM) exhaust gas temperature (EGT) increase message was observed as well as N1 (fan and low pressure rotor speed) overspeed. Examination of the No. 1 engine revealed no under cowl fire damage, but oil and metal particles were found in the engine’s tailpipe. The oil magnetic chip collector was removed and was found to be covered with metal shavings.
Examination of the data from the FDR and the airplane's quick access recorder (QAR) revealed no indications of a No. 1 engine overspeed or over temperature event. This investigation was delegated to the Italian authorities.
Sources:
NTSB ENG10WA034
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 October 2000 |
C-GGWD |
Canada 3000 |
0 |
North Atlantic Track E |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
| 16 August 2012 |
EI-DIP |
Alitalia |
0 |
Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
 |
min |
Location