Accident Cessna 180H N9079M, Monday 19 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 July 1971
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Ocean Protein
Registration: N9079M
MSN: 18052179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Houma, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
cessna at 3500ft hit from blo and behind by piper.Co Pilot in cessna directed piper climb to hir alt.

Accident investigation:

Report number: FTW72AF005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB