Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache E N7SE, Wednesday 16 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 June 2010
Time:23:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7SE
MSN: 23-1127
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:about 1.2 nm NNW of Rochester International Airport, Rochester, Minnes -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (FCM)
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (FCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the night flight, the pilot reported a loss of engine power to air traffic controllers and requested assistance locating the nearest airport. About 18 nautical miles from the airport, the pilot stated to the controllers that the twin engine airplane's left engine had lost power and that he was attempting to maintain altitude. Later, the pilot stated that he was unsure if he would be able to make the airport. The airplane impacted trees and terrain about a mile from the runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane disclosed no anomalies that would explain the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power and the pilot's subsequent loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7SE

Location