Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-76N D-ABBT, Tuesday 6 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 April 2010
Time:09:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-76N
Owner/operator:Air Berlin
Registration: D-ABBT
MSN: 32582/1013
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Multiple birdstrike on final approach to runway 15 at a height of 2100 ft. Damage to fuselage, engine casing. Also, the captain's outer windshield broke. The copilot continued the approach and landing on autopilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: PX003-10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2010/Bericht__10__PX003__B737__Vogelschlag,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_10_PX003_B737_Vogelschlag.pdf

Location