Incident Boeing 737-800 , Thursday 17 June 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 June 2010
Time:03:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) -   Lebanon
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beirut Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ethiopian airlines flight ET407 bound for Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB) was forced to return for an emergencny landing at Beirut International Airport because the crew received indications that one of the doors was not properly locked. The plane landed safely and later flew back to its original destination.

Sources:

OTV CHANNEL