| Date: | Friday 3 January 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FDCJ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Gonlid, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The ski-equipped Cessna 170B (C-FDCJ) was taking off from a snow- packed farm strip in the vicinity of Gonlid, SK. It was reported that directional control was lost as the aircraft lifted off, and the aircraft crashed into low trees near the side of the runway. The aircraft came to rest upright but suffered substantial damage. There were no injuries.
Sources:
CADORS 2003C0017