| Date: | Monday 13 January 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Perimeter Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GEFX |
| MSN: | TC-1332 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Winnipeg Airport, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Winnipeg Airport CYWG |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Beech 95 Baron aircraft, registration C-GEFX had started its engines and began to taxi on ramp 4 at Winnipeg for a departure to Atikokan. The aircraft taxied around a parked aircraft and by a de-ice vehicle that was also parked in close proximity. The de-ice vehicle began to back up and collided with the right wing of the Beech 95. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the wing tip and leading edge. The vehicle sustained a few scratches. There were no injuries.
Sources:
CADORS 2003C0058