Incident Cessna 172A CF-DDV, Friday 17 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 January 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-DDV
MSN: 46839
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Baldur, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna 172A, CF-DDV, was turning around on the private runway near Baldur, MB when the nosewheel contacted a small ridge of snow on the edge of the runway. The aircraft came to a stop at the same time as a gust of wind lifted the tail and right wing. The left wingtip and propeller contacted the ground and were both damaged. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2003C0075