Accident PZL-Swidnik Mi-2 MAF#64??, Wednesday 16 June 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 June 2010
Time:c. noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Swidnik Mi-2
Owner/operator:Tatmadaw Lei (Myanmar Air Force)
Registration: MAF#64??
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pindaya Township, Shan state -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Namsan Air Force Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Mil Mi-2 helicopter hit a mountain in bad weather around noon near Pindaya Township, Shan State. Four of the five occupants were killed. Heavy Rain & strong wind in terrain of mountain area weather condition of visibility 0 and dark.

Four people were killed and another seriously injured in a military helicopter crash in central Burma on Wednesday, according to reports. The Russian-made Mil Mi-2 helicopter crashed in the jungle near the town of Pindaya in Shan State due to bad weather, the news agency AFP reported on Thursday, quoting a Burmese government official who spoke anonymously. “Four people on board were killed and one was sent to a nearby hospital,” the official said in the report. There has been no official report of the crash in the Burmese state media. According to a Burmese blog that quoted an air force military officer in Rangoon, one of the dead was a colonel serving as the general staff officer 1 of the Eastern Regional Military Command, based in the Shan State capital of Taunggyi.

In 2001, a military helicopter crash killed the then secretary two of the ruling junta, Lt- Gen Tin Oo, along with several other high-ranking officials. The government has yet to release any information about the cause of the crash.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.monstersandcritics.com/news/asiapacific/news/article_1563990.php/Myanmar-Air-Force-helicopter-crashes-four-dead]
2. https://www.straitstimes.com/BreakingNews/SEAsia/Story/STIStory_541795.html
3. https://www.bnionline.net/en/news/mizzima/8771-helicopter-crash-kills-four-air-force-staff.html
http://www2.irrawaddy.com/article.php?art_id=18739