Accident Sikorsky S-76C JA6733/MH733, Friday 20 February 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 February 1998
Time:18:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76C
Owner/operator:Japan Coast Guard
Registration: JA6733/MH733
MSN: 760419
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:37 km off Cape Esan, Kameda -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hakodate AB
Destination airport:Hakodate AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After a night SAR exercise with patrol boat PM73, while climbing away, the pilot became disorientated transitioning from visual to instruments and the aircraft crashed into the sea, capsized and sank. One of the survivors was seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www6.plala.or.jp/breezyhill/fjcg/topics/050110/past-acc.html
WAAS