Accident PZL Mi-2 DDR-VPI, Tuesday 8 January 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 January 1991
Time:12:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL Mi-2
Owner/operator:Volkspolizei
Registration: DDR-VPI
MSN: 539810066
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berlin-Lichtenrade -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed while in a hover for landing on the US military training area Lichtenrade.

Sources:

Fliegerrevue 1992
http://web.archive.org/web/20120902044351/http://www.berlin.de:80/polizei/wir-ueber-uns/struktur/dirza/chronik.html
http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf