| Date: | Tuesday 18 December 1979 |
| Time: | 14:25 |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Harvey Canal S |
| Registration: | N2594K |
| MSN: | 18053008 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harvey, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lost Lake,La |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:float equipped aircraft collided w tug boat during tkof fm canal.331lbs over max gross wt.Co flight plan.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW80FA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB