Accident Aquila A210 (AT01) D-EHLE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75200

Date:Friday 18 June 2010
Time:12:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A210 (AT01)
Owner/operator:Hanseatischer Fliegerclub Frankfurt
Registration: D-EHLE
MSN: AT01-196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Egelsbach (EDFE) (Hessen) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Egelsbach (EDFE)
Destination airport:Egelsbach (EDFE)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot lost control while performing a go around. Passenger (54) died, while the pilot (57) was seriously injured.
Aircaft landed long at Egelsbach (EDFE) on RWY 09 (grass), braked, but then accelerated again. Lifted off and attained an unusually high climb attitude. Marginally flew clear of railway cable adjacent to aerodrome with decreasing speed; right wing dropped and crashed almost vertically onto a rapeseed field, 180 Meter East of runway end.
A nearby helicopter crew saw the plane stalling and crashing. The helicopter crew then landed immediatly nearby the crashed plane and managed to get the pilot out. Shortly after the plane caught fire and it was not possible to save the live of the other occupant.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.echo-online.de/wissen/studienortdarmstadt/hochschuledarmstadt/100518pakt./art1303,956531
BFU, Bundesstelle für Flugunfalluntersuchung, Braunschweig (Az. 3X076-10)