| Date: | Monday 10 January 2005 |
| Time: | 22:12 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-76C+ |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Coast Guard (JCG) |
| Registration: | JA6903/MH903 |
| MSN: | 760483 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 52 km WSW off Niigata (KIJ) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Niigata Airport (KIJ/RJSN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ARAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Lost engine power whilst hovering over a Coast Guard ship. The helicopter collided with the ship, fell into the water and sank.
In the accident, while conducting the rescue hoist training, in which the aircraft was hoisting up a personnel from the ship deck, the aircraft’s No.1 engine failed, followed by ditching and capsizing, and occupants of the aircraft sustained serious injuries.
It is considered possible that ice chunks were sucked into the engine leading to an engine failure, however, the cause of the failure was not determined because the engine of the aircraft was not recovered.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA6903.pdf 