Accident Sikorsky S-76A PP-MYM, Thursday 22 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 July 2004
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76A
Owner/operator:BHS Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PP-MYM
MSN: 760216
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:160 km NE off Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:FPSO FPBRASIL
Destination airport:Petrobras platform P-31
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into sea after suffering an uncontained no1 RR 250-C30 engine failure, resulting in damage that caused a power loss on the no 2 engine. The accident is said to have happened about five minutes after it had taken off.

Sank after flotation gear partially failed. Five of those who died did not escape (1 died in the water).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International Sept 2004
http://www.desastresaereos.net/acidentes_helicopteros_02.htm
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pp_mym_22_07_04_1.pdf
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/4168154_Helicopter_offshore_safety_in_the_Brazilian_oil_and_gas_industry
WAAS