Accident Sikorsky S-76A N763AL, Tuesday 1 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 May 1984
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76A
Owner/operator:Air Logistics
Registration: N763AL
MSN: 760019
Total airframe hrs:3589 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C30S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:High Island BLK595, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ditched & sank after engine failure
(While NTSB accident report only indicates the two crew members aboard, other sources-- including the NTSB safety recommendations and contemporary news articles-- state that there were 12 occupants: 1 crew members and 10 passengers, all of whom evacuated and were rescued.)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84FA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB, Rotor & Wing International (July 1984), Galveston Daily News (1 May 1984, p. 27)