Accident Sikorsky S-76A N766AL, Wednesday 3 September 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 September 1980
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76A
Owner/operator:Air Logistics
Registration: N766AL
MSN: 760029
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ship Shoal 28 Offshore Installation, Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Morgan City, LA
Destination airport:Ship Shoal 28 Offshore Installation
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rolled over while moving tail away from deck access. Pilot and 11 pax all had minor or no injuries.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW80FA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=30018&key=0&queryId=0e77cac5-0bcf-4ef7-b0b3-bd832eb838be&pgno=6&pgsize=50