This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 March 1981 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-76A |
| Owner/operator: | Air Logistics |
| Registration: | N765AL |
| MSN: | 760028 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Conroe, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Conroe, TX |
| Destination airport: | Conroe, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On approach, the instructor placed the no 1 engine to flight idle, contrary to the recommendation to use N2 beep governor. 1 person seriously injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW81FA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
WAAS
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=27692&key=0 