Accident Bell 412EP 1208,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75219

Date:Friday 18 June 2010
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration: 1208
MSN: 36510
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Miguel del Alto, DUR -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Badiraguato, Sinaloa
Destination airport:Durango
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Eleven Mexican soldiers have died in the crash of a military helicopter carrying troops for anti-drug missions. Mexico's Defense Department says preliminary evidence suggests the crash was caused by bad weather in the northern state of Durango. It said Saturday the Bell helicopter went down late Friday in a mountainous area of the state. Five officers and six enlisted men were flying out of a base in Badiraguato, a township in neighboring Sinaloa state where fugitive drug lord Joaquin "El Chapo" Guzman is reportedly active.

En un comunicado se detalló que aproximadamente a las 22:40 horas de18 de junio de 2010, en las inmediaciones del poblado San Miguel del Alto, "se accidentó un helicóptero Bell 412, matrícula 1208 perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Mexicana, el cual trasladaba personal militar de Badiraguato, Sinaloa a las instalaciones militares de 5 de Mayo, ubicadas en Durango".

Sources:

http://archivo.eluniversal.com.mx/notas/688924.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.google.com/hostednews/ap/article/ALeqM5il5Vg9PRNDi1E1RVIFWrZtd5G2dQD9GEL1300]