| Date: | Sunday 20 June 2010 |
| Time: | 20:07 |
| Type: | Aero Designs Pulsar III |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N47PD |
| MSN: | P97070536 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 327 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Carmi Municipal Airport (KCUL), Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carmi, IL (CUL) |
| Destination airport: | Carmi, IL (CUL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident airplane was the third airplane in a formation flight of four airplanes that was in the process of landing when the accident occurred. The pilot of the fourth airplane in the flight reported that the airplanes flew for about 40 minutes practicing formation flying before they returned for landing. They did a formation left break using 5-second intervals in order to land in trail. The first two airplanes landed uneventfully and the accident airplane appeared to be flying fast down the runway prior to touching down. The second airplane had not taxied off the runway yet and the accident airplane was quickly approaching. The accident airplane aborted the landing and made a go-around maneuver. It then lifted off the runway abruptly with an unusually nose-high attitude. The pilot of the fourth airplane stated that the accident airplane appeared to stall and roll to the left. The airplane impacted the ground about 300 feet east of the runway. Witnesses on the ground reported that they heard a squeal, like brakes being applied, followed by an increase in engine noise as though the pilot had advanced the throttle. One witness observed the airplane lift from the ground and enter into a left arcing turn before impacting with the terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed after an aborted landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10LA334 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location