This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 May 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | PZL-104 Wilga 35 |
| Owner/operator: | Moldovan Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Markuleshti AFB -
Moldova
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Markuleshti AFB |
| Destination airport: | local |
Narrative:Crashed during a training flight. Two pilots, an engineer and a civilian specialist. The aircraft was reportendly practising for a planned display at the base the following day. This was Moldova's Air Force Day, which marks the foundation of Moldovan Air Force on May 27, 1992. when it separated from the Soviet Air Force. Moldovia had only six surviving Wilgas prior to the crash, of which four were grounded.
Sources:
Air International JUL 2005
AFM AUG 2005, p76