Incident Aeronca 11AC N86300,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75250

Date:Tuesday 22 June 2010
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86300
MSN: 11AC-106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Louisa, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pace Airport - VA02
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the aircraft was trying to make a precautionary landing in a field after becoming disoriented but struck power lines and crashed, flipping over. The pilot was taken to hospital.

Sources:

http://www.dailyprogress.com/cdp/news/state_regional/article/pilot_hurt_in_louisa_plane_crash/57506/
http://wtvr.com/news/wtvr-small-plane-crash-louisa,0,7647261.story