This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 June 2010 |
| Time: | 06:05 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-175LR (ERJ-170-200 LR) |
| Owner/operator: | Republic Airlines |
| Registration: | N103HQ |
| MSN: | 17000159 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Providence-Theodore Francis Greene State Airport, RI (PVD/KPVD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Providence-Theodore Francis Greene State Airport, RI (PVD/KPVD) |
| Destination airport: | PHL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During pushback just after 6:00am, the starboard wingtip of N103HQ operating AWE3315 to PHL, struck the underside of N190UW (A321 msn 1436) empty, but waiting to fly as AWE815 to CLT, causing damage to the winglet of the E175, and APU doors on the rear of the Airbus. There were no injuries to the 36 people on board the Embraer. The Airbus was empty at the time. This was a radio news story, and I observed both aircraft at 2pm this afternoon parked under repairs at Providence.
Sources:
http://newsblog.projo.com/2010/06/2-planes-on-ground-in-minor-co.html http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/06/asa-de-aviao-enrosca-na-traseira-de.html https://www.boston.com/sports/new-england-patriots/2017/07/12/__trashed-7 Location