Accident General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon 91-0023, Tuesday 8 October 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1996
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 91-0023
MSN: TAI/4S-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aegean Sea, 9 miles off Chios -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balıkesir Airport (BZI/LTBF)
Destination airport:Balıkesir Airport (BZI/LTBF)
Narrative:
Crashed after four TUAF F-4 and two F-16 intercepted by two HAF Mirage 2000 over the Aegean Sea within the Athens FIR during routine flight.
According to an official report, the TUAF formation had illegaly violated Hellenic airspace and so was intercepted by 2 HAF Mirage 2000EG (of 331 Mira, 114FW, Tanagra AB). The 2 TUAF F-16s evidently denied to comply and started aggressive manoeuvres against the HAF Mirage 2000EG. During the engagement that followed, one of the HAF Mirage 2000EG (piloted by Lt. Grivas) fired a Magic IR missile. The first pilot Cap Nail Erdogan was killed while the second pilot Lt Col Osman Cıceklı ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3371/
2. http://www.kokpit.aero/turkiye-f-16-kazalari-2013