Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) N170HQ, Monday 21 June 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 June 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW)
Owner/operator:Midwest Airlines
Registration: N170HQ
MSN: 19000191
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE)
Destination airport:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The smell of smoke forced the evacuation of Republic Airlines, on behalf of Frontier Airlines flight RW 1903/F91903 from Milwaukee (MKE) moments after the plane landed at Kansas City International Airport (MCI).

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kansascity.com/2010/06/21/2034183/midwest-airlines-flight-ends-with.html]

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/5/3/5/1711535.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 May 2024 VH-UZI QantasLink, opb Alliance Airlines 0 6 km NE of Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) non

Location