This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 January 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mikojan-Gurjevič MiG-21 |
| Owner/operator: | Egyptian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in the desert due to fuel starvation after use of full afterburner attempting to intercept two recce Israeli F-4 Phantoms. Pilot ejected to safety.
Sources:
Air Forces Monthly JAN 2002, S. 31