Accident Airborne Edge N55857, Wednesday 23 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 June 2010
Time:11:45
Type:Airborne Edge
Owner/operator:Wenzel Jonathon
Registration: N55857
MSN: 582-560
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lupton, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Lupton, CO
Destination airport:Ft. Lupton, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the weight-shift aircraft performing aerobatic maneuvers, notably “loops and wingovers,” for about five minutes. The witness stated that during the last maneuver the pilot, who was not certificated, performed what looked like a wingover. The aircraft was at about 1,000 feet above ground level when the wing folded and the aircraft spiraled down, impacting the ground. A postcrash examination of the aircraft at the accident scene showed that the carriage wing attachment hang point was broken. The fracture was consistent with a failure prior to impact. No other anomalies with the aircraft were found. The aircraft’s operating instructions stated that all aerobatic maneuvers including spinning are prohibited.
Probable Cause: The pilot intentionally performed prohibited aerobatic maneuvers that damaged the carriage wing attachment hang point and collapsed the wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location