| Date: | Wednesday 23 June 2010 |
| Time: | 18:52 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6540C |
| MSN: | C1/0654 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12250 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls Royce Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near 8689 Olalla Valley Road, South Kitsap, Washington State -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Port Orchard, WA (WN13) |
| Destination airport: | Port Orchard, WA (WN13) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he performed several engine runs prior to departure as the airplane had not flown in approximately 15 months. After departure, and about 400 to 500 feet above the ground, the engine lost power without warning. The pilot initiated a forced landing through tall trees to a heavily vegetated field. The airplane's engine separated from its mount and the empennage was bent approximately 30 degrees to the left. Both wings and the fuselage were bent and wrinkled. The airplane's maintenance records indicated that a conditional inspection had been signed off just before the accident flight. A postaccident examination of the airplane was performed by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector and a mechanic. During the inspection, a mixture of fuel and water was found in an unsumpable gascolator located on the firewall. The owner of the airplane reported that the airplane had been parked outside for several days prior to the accident flight, and during this time it rained heavily in the area.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during initial climb due to water contamination in the fuel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10LA313 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images: