Incident KAI KT-1B Woongbi LD-0102,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 75267

Date:Thursday 24 June 2010
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic KT1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
KAI KT-1B Woongbi
Owner/operator:TNI-AU
Registration: LD-0102
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:I Gusti Ngurah Rai Airport -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:WADD, Indonesia
Destination airport:WADD, Indonesia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A KT-1B training plane, in Indonesia also known as "Woong Bee" crashed and burned at Bali's I Gusti Ngurah Rai Airport.
The pilot Ltc. Ramot Sinaga and its passenger, Udayana's Regional Military Commander Maj. Gen. Rachmad Budianto survived te accident.

Sources:

http://jakartaglobe.id/home/military-exercise-plane-crashes-and-burns-at-balis-airport/382350
https://www.suaramerdeka.com/v1/index.php/read/news/2010/06/24/57818/Pesawat-Ditumpangi-Pangdam-IX-Udayana-Terbakar