Accident Jabiru SK G-JABA, Tuesday 22 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 June 2010
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SK
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-JABA
MSN: PFA274-13297
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Jabiru Aircraft Pty 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile West of Whiterashes airstrip, Aberdeenshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whiterashes Airstrip, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:Whiterashes Airstrip, Aberdeenshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Forced landing in field 1 mile West of Whiterashes grass airstrip, Aberdeenshire, 22/10/2010. Per AAIB preliminary report: "The aircraft suffered an engine failure following power reduction whilst on the downwind leg of a circuit. The pilot carried out a forced landing in a crop field, during which the aircraft sustained damage but the pilot was uninjured. Damage was sustained to nose leg, left landing gear, wing and propeller". The full AAIB report added the following:

"After completing pre-takeoff checks, the pilot departed from Whiterashes Airstrip with approximately two hours of fuel on board (34 litres), with the intention of practising circuits. On the downwind leg of the initial circuit the pilot reduced engine power to approximately 2,000 rpm.

As the pilot was running through the pre-landing checks, but before carburettor heat was applied, the engine hesitated briefly before stopping. The pilot trimmed the aircraft for best glide speed but assessed that he was too low to land safely back on the airstrip and decided instead to make a forced landing in a crop field approximately 1 nautical mile west of the airstrip.

During the approach to the field the pilot attempted to restart the engine by turning the electric fuel pump on and engaging the starter, but the engine did not start. The field the aircraft landed in was rough beneath the crop and the aircraft sustained damage to the nose leg and left main landing gear, propeller and left wingtip."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to nose leg, left landing gear, wing and propeller". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the
registration was cancelled by the CAA on 13/4/2011 as "withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/06/21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f90ae5274a131700075f/Jabiru_SK__G-JABA_11-2010.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.thesun.co.uk/scotsol/homepage/news/3027214/Crash-land-pilot-has-a-field-day.html
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000191847.html