Accident Piper PA-31-350 (Colemill Panther II conv.) N430LA, Wednesday 23 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 June 2010
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 (Colemill Panther II conv.)
Owner/operator:New Life Research & Development Inc.
Registration: N430LA
MSN: 31-7405446
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Puerto Barrios Airport (PBR/MGPB) -   Guatemala
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:Puerto Barrios Airport (PBR/MGPB)
Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed and burned after a touch and go at Puerto Barrios Airport, Izabal (PBR/MGPB). The Piper took off from La Aurora International Airport around 9.30am for a test-flight and the intended final destination was Rio Dulce Airport (LCF/MGRD). The aircraft came down at the north end of the airfield and both occupants were killed.

CONCLUSIONS:
The pilot reported on the flight plan was not occupying the position of captain inside the aircraft; similarly, the captain's position was occupied by the copilot reported on the flight plan.
The intention of the flight was not declared at any time as an instructional flight. The pilot in command of the aircraft did not organize a training process study for the type of aircraft, and the instructional maneuvers were not planned.
The destabilized approach by the pilot in command led to the onset of the accident; the lack of decision to execute a missed approach and go-around by the pilot in command caused the fatal accident.
The management of pilot resources was not followed or taken into account as a procedural process for the pilot in command; by this, we refer to the resource tendencies described in CRM (Crew Resource Management).
The re-training or recurrence of the pilot in command were not correctly observed within the processes of licensing him as a flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.dgac.gob.gt/sistema/uploads/2016/05/06/21_2798962639.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170202082402/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/2010/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-puerto-barrios-2-killed
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6561208
4. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/4/N430LA.shtm
5. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=430LA
6. http://www.libertopolis.com/articulos/se-van-dos-ministros-mas
7. https://www.dgac.gob.gt/wp-content/uploads/ORGANIZACION/UIA/INVESTIGACION%20DE%20ACCIDENTES/INFORMES%20FINALES/2010/Informe-Final-con-Anexos-N430LA-23-06-2010.pdf

Location