Accident Hiller UH-12E N9754C, Thursday 24 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 June 2010
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Lands End Transport Inc
Registration: N9754C
MSN: 2149
Total airframe hrs:6769 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2920 D ½ Road, Grand Junction, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Junction, CO (2CO9)
Destination airport:Grand Junction, CO (2CO9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter had recently undergone an annual inspection and about a month thereafter the pilot planned to take it for a test flight. After completing an engine run-up, he noted that the helicopter appeared to be operating well. The pilot elected to perform a hover-taxi to a nearby helipad, which consisted of a flight path that would overfly a storage container. As he flew past the container, the helicopter’s engine experienced a total loss of power and he landed in a bark pile. During a postaccident visual examination by Federal Aviation Administration inspectors, they could not determine any problems with the helicopter’s engine. The pilot reported that following the helicopter being recovered he found a plug covering the fuel tank's vent line. The pilot opined that the plug resulted in the loss of power.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location