Incident Ryan Navion A CF-KEA, Sunday 12 January 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 January 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-KEA
MSN: NAV-4-603
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sedona, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Camrose, Alberta based Navion A, registration CF-KEA, landed wheels-up at the Sedona, Arizona, airport. The propeller, cowling and leading edge of the left wing sustained substantial damage; however, the four occupants were uninjured. The pilot had not selected the gear down prior to landing and the landing gear warning horn had not activated when engine power was reduced on the approach.

Sources:

CADORS 2003C0295

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 May 2019 CF-KEA Private 0 Langley Regional Airport (YLY/CYNJ), Langley, BC min