This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 June 2010 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK 13 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero-club Bamberg |
| Registration: | D-0646 |
| MSN: | 13282 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stegaurach, Upper Franconia -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bamberg |
| Destination airport: | Bamberg |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 26/6/2010 when hit a building and crashed during forced landing in a meadow at Stegaurach, Upper Franconia, Germany. The pilot (21) was slightly injured.
Sources:
https://www.infranken.de/nc/nachrichten/lokales/artikelansicht/article/segelflugzeug-streift-hauswand-58495.html http://www.segelflug-bamberg.de/?page_id=77 http://www.kanal8.de/default.aspx?ID=1782&showNews=760776 