| Date: | Saturday 26 June 2010 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 180K Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2785K |
| MSN: | 18053067 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2005 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Louis Downtown Airport (KCPS), Cahokia, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fredericktown, MO (H88) |
| Destination airport: | Cahokia, IL (CPS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he had a normal stabilized descent on his approach to land and flared about 50 feet above the runway before making a three-point touchdown. He said that during the roll the airplane tracked to the right and that he applied left rudder in response. He then heard a "bang" and the airplane moved abruptly and uncontrollably. The left wing and horizontal stabilizer sustained substantial damage when they contacted the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left wheel and axle separated from its main landing gear. Two of the four bolts that attach the axle to the gear exhibited a separation consistent with fatigue.
Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the axle's attaching bolts during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10CA358 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 May 2000 |
N2785K |
Private |
0 |
ANCHORAGE, Alaska |
 |
sub |
Location